Privacy Policy

Last updated: 13th April 2023

At Caring Pharmacy, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

  1. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you create an account, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, or contact us for any inquiries. Personal information may include your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, and payment information.

  1. Use of Personal Information

We use your personal information to: a. Process your orders and provide you with our products and services. b. Communicate with you about your orders, inquiries, or any relevant information. c. Send promotional materials or newsletters, only if you have opted in to receive them. d. Improve our website, products, and services. e. Comply with legal obligations and prevent fraud or any illegal activities.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as payment processors, delivery service providers, and IT service providers, to assist us in providing our products and services. We ensure that these third parties comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and handle your personal information securely.

We may also disclose your personal information if required by law or if it is necessary to protect our rights, property, or the safety of others.

  1. Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. We use secure servers, encryption technology, and other security measures to safeguard your information.

However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

  1. Access to and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, or correct your personal information held by us. To do so, log in to your account on our website or contact us.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enhance your browsing experience, analyze website traffic, and improve our services. You can manage your cookie preferences through your web browser settings. However, disabling cookies may affect the functionality of our website.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about our privacy practices.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us.

By using our website and services, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Close Wishlist
Close Recently Viewed
Close
Close
Categories